National Food Security and Research

Senate of Pakistan


S.No. Committee Members Tenure Party Picture
1 Syed Muzafar Hussain Shah - Chairperson March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Muslim League Functional (PML-F)
2 Dr. Muhammad Farogh Naseem March 2018 to March 2024 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM)
3 Gul Bashra March 2015 to March 2021 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP)
4 Hafiz Abdul Karim March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
5 Imamuddin Shouqeen March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
6 Najma Hameed March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
7 Prof. Sajid Mir March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
8 Quratulain Marri March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
9 Raja Muhammad Zafar-ul-Haq March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
10 Sajjad Hussain Turi March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND)
11 Sarfaraz Ahmed Bugti March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP)
12 Seemee Ezdi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
13 Syed Muhammad Ali Shah Jamot March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
S.No. Secretariat Staff Designation
1 Zarghoona Shabbir Deputy Secretary (Committee Branch I)