Senators

Senators are political representatives in the Senate, which is the upper house of the Legislature of Pakistan. They discuss proposed laws and vote on them like other representatives do, but Senators may have different powers than those in the National Assembly of Pakistan. The way they are chosen is also different:

In Pakistan, the Senate consists of 104 members. Election to fill seats in the Senate allocated to each Province shall be held in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote. The Senate is not subject to dissolution but the term of its members is six years. Half of the Senate members retire after every three years and new ones are elected to replace them.

The role of a Senator is to:

  • Represent the views of their state in the Senate
  • Scrutinize the work of the Government
  • Introduce and debate legislation
  • Work on Senate Committees to analyse information from community organisations, lobby groups and members of the public on specific issues or legislation
  • Present petitions; and,
  • Make recommendations on the Financial Bill


S.No. Name Tenure Party Province Picture
1 Abdul Rehman Malik March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
2 Abida Muhammad Azeem March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
3 Agha Shahzaib Durrani (In vice of Agha Shahbaz Khan Durrani) March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Balochistan
4 Ahmed Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
5 Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
6 Anwar Lal Dean March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
7 Atta Ur Rehman March 2015 to March 2021 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
8 Aurangzeb Khan March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) FATA
9 Ayesha Raza Farooq March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
10 Bahramand Khan Tangi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
11 Brig. (R) John Kenneth Williams March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
12 Chaudhary Tanvir Khan March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
13 Dilawar Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
14 Dr. Asad Ashraf (In vice of Nehal Hashmi) March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) Punjab
15 Dr. Ashok Kumar March 2015 to March 2021 National Party (NP) Balochistan
16 Dr. Asif Kirmani March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
17 Dr. Jehanzeb Jamaldini March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan National Party (BNP-M) Balochistan
18 Dr. Muhammad Farogh Naseem - Federal Minister March 2018 to March 2024 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM) Sindh
19 Dr. Shahzad Waseem (In vice of Ch. Mohammad Sarwar) - Leader of the House March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
20 Dr. Sikandar Mandhro March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
21 Engr. Rukhsana Zuberi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
22 Faisal Javed March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
23 Farooq Hamid Naek March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
24 Fida Muhammad March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
25 Ghous Muhammad Khan Niazi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
26 Gianchand March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
27 Gul Bashra March 2015 to March 2021 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP) Balochistan
28 Hafiz Abdul Karim March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
29 Haji Momin Khan Afridi March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) FATA
30 Hidayat Ullah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
31 Hillal Ur Rehman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
32 Imamuddin Shouqeen March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
33 Islamuddin Shaikh March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
34 Kalsoom Perveen March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Balochistan
35 Kamran Michael March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
36 Kauda Babar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
37 Keshoo Bai March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
38 Khushbakht Shujat March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM) Sindh
39 Liaqat Khan Tarakai March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
40 Lt. General (R) Salahuddin Tirmizi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
41 Lt. General Abdul Qayyum HI (M) Retd. March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
42 Manzoor Ahmed (In vice of Sardar MuhammadAzam Khan) March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan Awami Party Balochistan
43 Mian Muhammad Ateeq Shaikh March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM) Sindh
44 Mian Raza Rabbani March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
45 Mir Kabeer Ahmed Muhammad Shahi March 2015 to March 2021 National Party (NP) Balochistan
46 Mir Muhammad Yousaf Badini March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) Balochistan
47 Mirza Muhammad Afridi March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
48 Mohsin Aziz March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
49 Molana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri March 2015 to March 2021 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan Balochistan
50 Molvi Faiz Muhammad March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan Balochistan
51 Moula Bux Chandio March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
52 Muhammad Akram March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP) Balochistan
53 Muhammad Ali Khan Saif March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM) Sindh
54 Muhammad Asad Ali Khan Junejo March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Federal Capital
55 Muhammad Ayub March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
56 Muhammad Azam Khan Swati - Federal Minister March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
57 Muhammad Javed Abbasi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
58 Muhammad Khalid Bizenjo (In vice of Hasil Khan Bizenjo) March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan Awami Party Balochistan
59 Muhammad Sadiq Sanjrani - Chairman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
60 Muhammad Tahir Bizinjo March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP) Balochistan
61 Muhammad Talha Mahmood March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
62 Muhammad Usman Khan Kakar March 2015 to March 2021 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP) Balochistan
63 Musadik Masood Malik March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
64 Mushahid Hussain Sayed March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Federal Capital
65 Mushahid Ullah Khan March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
66 Mushtaq Ahmed March 2018 to March 2024 Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan (JIP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
67 Mustafa Nawaz Khokhar March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
68 Najma Hameed March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
69 Naseebullah Bazai March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
70 Nauman Wazir Khattak March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
71 Nighat Mirza March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM) Sindh
72 Nuzhat Sadiq March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
73 Pervaiz Rasheed March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
74 Prof. Dr. Mehr Taj Roghani March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
75 Prof. Sajid Mir March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
76 Quratulain Marri March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
77 Rahila Magsi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Federal Capital
78 Raja Muhammad Zafar-ul-Haq - Leader of the Opposition March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
79 Rana Mahmood ul Hassan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
80 Rana Maqbool Ahmad March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
81 Rubina Khalid March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
82 Sajjad Hussain Turi - Chief Whip March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) FATA
83 Saleem Mandviwalla - Deputy Chairman March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
84 Saleem Zia March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Punjab
85 Samina Saeed March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
86 Sana Jamali March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
87 Sardar Muhammad Shafiq Tareen March 2018 to March 2024 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP) Balochistan
88 Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan Nasar (In vice of Iqbal Zafar Jhagra) March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) Federal Capital
89 Sarfaraz Ahmed Bugti (In vice of Mir Nematullah Zehri) March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan Awami Party Balochistan
90 Sassui Palijo March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
91 Seemee Ezdi (In vice of Saadia Abbasi) March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
92 Shaheen Khalid Butt March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
93 Shammim Afridi March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
94 Sherry Rehman (In vice of Abdul Latif Ansari) March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
95 Sirajul Haq March 2015 to March 2021 Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan (JIP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
96 Sitara Ayaz March 2015 to March 2021 Awami National Party (ANP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
97 Syed Muhammad Ali Shah Jamot March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P) Sindh
98 Syed Muhammad Sabir Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
99 Syed Muzafar Hussain Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Muslim League Functional (PML-F) Sindh
100 Syed Shibli Faraz - Federal Minister March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
101 Taj Muhammad Afridi March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND) FATA
102 Walid Iqbal (In vice of Haroon Khan) March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
103 Zeeshan Khanzada (In vice of Khanzada Khan) March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa