Senate Committee on Information and Broadcasting

Looked after by Senate Secretariat
S. No. Name Tenure Party Picture
1 Senator Faisal Javed - Chairperson March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
2 Senator Khushbakht Shujat March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM)
3 Senator Sajjad Hussain Turi March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND)
4 Senator Pervaiz Rasheed March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
5 Senator Ghous Muhammad Khan Niazi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
6 Senator Atta Ur Rehman March 2015 to March 2021 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan
7 Senator Engr. Rukhsana Zuberi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
8 Senator Moula Bux Chandio March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
9 Senator Rubina Khalid March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
10 Senator Syed Muhammad Sabir Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
11 Senator Muhammad Tahir Bizinjo March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP)
12 Senator Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
13 Senator Kamran Michael March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)