Council of Chairpersons

Looked after by Senate Secretariat
S. No. Name Tenure Party Picture
1 Senator Muhammad Sadiq Sanjrani - Chairperson March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
2 Senator Farooq Hamid Naek March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
3 Senator Sassui Palijo March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
4 Senator Mian Muhammad Ateeq Shaikh March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM)
5 Senator Khushbakht Shujat March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM)
6 Senator Muhammad Ali Khan Saif March 2015 to March 2021 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement (MQM)
7 Senator Abdul Rehman Malik March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
8 Senator Saleem Mandviwalla March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
9 Senator Rahila Magsi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
10 Senator Taj Muhammad Afridi March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND)
11 Senator Mir Kabeer Ahmed Muhammad Shahi March 2015 to March 2021 National Party (NP)
12 Senator Dr. Jehanzeb Jamaldini March 2015 to March 2021 Balochistan National Party (BNP-M)
13 Senator Muhammad Usman Khan Kakar March 2015 to March 2021 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP)
14 Senator Mir Muhammad Yousaf Badini March 2015 to March 2021 Independent (IND)
15 Senator Molana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri March 2015 to March 2021 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan
16 Senator Prof. Sajid Mir March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
17 Senator Mushahid Ullah Khan March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
18 Senator Ayesha Raza Farooq March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
19 Senator Lt. General Abdul Qayyum HI (M) Retd. March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
20 Senator Raja Muhammad Zafar-ul-Haq March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
21 Senator Syed Shibli Faraz March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
22 Senator Sitara Ayaz March 2015 to March 2021 Awami National Party (ANP)
23 Senator Muhammad Javed Abbasi March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
24 Senator Mohsin Aziz March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
25 Senator Sherry Rehman March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
26 Senator Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan Nasar March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
27 Senator Agha Shahzaib Durrani March 2015 to March 2021 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
28 Senator Muhammad Asad Ali Khan Junejo March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
29 Senator Mushahid Hussain Sayed March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
30 Senator Shammim Afridi March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
31 Senator Mirza Muhammad Afridi March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
32 Senator Hidayat Ullah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
33 Senator Hillal Ur Rehman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
34 Senator Syed Muzafar Hussain Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Muslim League Functional (PML-F)
35 Senator Mustafa Nawaz Khokhar March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
36 Senator Moula Bux Chandio March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
37 Senator Rubina Khalid March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPP-P)
38 Senator Dilawar Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
39 Senator Muhammad Talha Mahmood March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan
40 Senator Faisal Javed March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
41 Senator Fida Muhammad March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
42 Senator Mushtaq Ahmed March 2018 to March 2024 Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan (JIP)
43 Senator Muhammad Tahir Bizinjo March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP)
44 Senator Ahmed Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
45 Senator Sardar Muhammad Shafiq Tareen March 2018 to March 2024 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP)
46 Senator Kauda Babar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
47 Senator Nuzhat Sadiq March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
48 Senator Naseebullah Bazai March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
49 Senator Walid Iqbal March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)