Defence

Senate of Pakistan


S.No. Committee Members Tenure Party Picture
1 Mushahid Hussain Sayed - Chairperson March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
2 Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
3 Azam Nazeer Tarar March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN)
4 Dr Shahzad Waseem March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
5 Dr. Zarqa Suharwardy Taimur March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
6 Engr. Rukhsana Zuberi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP)
7 Faisal Javed March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
8 Hidayat Ullah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND)
9 Muhammad Talha Mahmood March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP)
10 Mushtaq Ahmed March 2018 to March 2024 Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan (JIP)
11 Palwasha Mohammad Zai Khan March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP)
12 Umer Farooq March 2021 to March 2027 Awami National Party (ANP)
13 Walid Iqbal March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)
S.No. Secretariat Staff Designation
1 Major (R) Syed Hasnain Haider Additional Secretary